Home

Beauty

Health

Advice

Drug Refund

Shopping

Links

Aromatherapy

Back to Essential Oils

Fennel
Botanical Name Foeniculum vulgare
Origin Western and Eastern Europe, Japan
Description The name Fennel comes from the Latin word for hay. The Greeks felt it enhanced knowledge and used it as a symbol of victory. They employed the diuretic properties to reduce obesity as well as using it as a flavoring for cooking and liqueurs and as an ingredient in perfumery.
Extraction Steam distillation from seeds
Fragrance Warm, sweet
Properties Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Anti-spasmodic, Anti-bacterial, Diuretic, Emmenagogue, Expectorant, Tonic, Aperient, Cardiotonic, Carminative, Vermifuge, Aperitif, Stomachic, Circulatory stimulant
Aromatherapy Use Restorative, warming, invigorating, ease tension, relaxant
Medicinal Uses Increases blood flow to applied area; eases cramping of the stomach and intestines, also stimulates emptying of the gallbladder and bile flow, so is used to settle the stomach and aid digestion (hence its traditional use in heavy foods such as sausage); diuretic; wide-spectrum antibacterial. Has estrogenic activity.
Used to ease coughs and alleviate respiratory illness. Soothes insect stings. Bruises, Gout, Menstrual Problems, Menopause, Nausea, Obesity.
Other Uses Skin care, massage, diffuser/inhaler
Emotions, Psyche: Refreshing, Crisp, Centering
Safety Info Narcotic in large quantities. Do not use if you have epilepsy. Do not use during pregnancy.


[Home]   [Health Care]  [Beauty Care]  [Advice]  [Drug Refund]  [Shop On-Line]  [Enquiries]   [E-Mail]

 

Duffy's Pharmacy, Tesco Shopping Centre, Ennis, Co. Clare, Ireland
Tel. + 353 65 6828833 Fax: + 353 65 6829700