Home

Beauty

Health

Advice

Drug Refund

Shopping

Links

Aromatherapy

Back to Essential Oils

Ylang Ylang
Botanical Name Cananga odorata
Origin Indonesia, Philippines, Madagascar, Reunion and Comoro Islands
Description The name means "Flower of flowers". Ylang is used extensively in perfumery and cosmetics. It is well known for its aphrodisiac effects
Extraction Water or steam distillation from flowers
Fragrance Exotic, sweet, soft, floral, intense perfume; similar to Jasmine but headier.
Properties Analgeic, Antibiotic, Anti-depressant, Antiseptic, Anti-spasmodic, Aphrodisiac, Cardio-tonic, Hypotensive, Nervine, Sedative, Tonic, Balancing, Regulating, Relaxing, Circulatory stimulant, Euphoric
Aromatherapy Use Calming, balancing, regulating, uplifting/antidepressant, makes the senses more acute, thus is sometimes considered aphrodisiac.
Medicinal Uses Anger, Anxiety High Blood Pressure, Oily Skin, Dry Skin, Ageing Skin. Loss of sexual appetite. Stimulates breast growth (especially with geranium oil).
Other Uses Bath, massage, diffuser, perfume.
Emotions, Psyche: Arousing, Sensual, Uplifting.
Safety Info Use sparingly, and dilute well - the scent is so intense that using too much can produce headaches and even nausea; the neat oil can irritate the skin. Avoid if pregnant.


[Home]   [Health Care]  [Beauty Care]  [Advice]  [Drug Refund]  [Shop On-Line]  [Enquiries]   [E-Mail]

 

Duffy's Pharmacy, Tesco Shopping Centre, Ennis, Co. Clare, Ireland
Tel. + 353 65 6828833 Fax: + 353 65 6829700
Designed by Advanced Internet Marketing ©